United States v. Ruberman Chinchilla (11th Cir. Feb. 2021)
[…] United States v. Ruberman Chinchilla (11th Cir. Feb. 2021)

The Federal Docket

March 30, 2021

Visa Fraud – An order of supervision from ICE qualifies as an “other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States” under 18 USC 1546(a).

Ruberman Chinchilla was charged with two counts under 18 U.S.C. 1546(a) for allegedly using a fraudulent order of supervision to obtain a driver’s license in Florida and knowingly using a forged, counterfeit, or fraudulently procured document “prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Chinchilla had attempted to obtain a Florida driver’s license by presenting a fraudulent “order of supervision” to the Florida DHSMV as proof of his lawful presence in the U.S. An order of supervision is an order from ICE allowing an unlawful alien to be released from custody while their removal